Privacy – Canada

Purpose

This Privacy Notice is to help our clients understand how we will deal with the data they add to our system and for individuals understand how their personal information is managed through MyImpactPage.com.

 

Applicable Privacy Legislation

Applicable privacy legislation varies from country to country. Although not exhaustive, the privacy rights of those using our software that are included in list below are considered to be a part of the Better Impact privacy policy.

  • Nationally – The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Alberta – The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (AL)
  • British Columbia – The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (BC)
  • Manitoba – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MA)
  • New Brunswick – Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (NB)
  • Newfoundland and Labrador – Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (NL)
  • Northwest Territories – Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (NT)
  • Nova Scotia – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (NS), Privacy Review Officer Act
  • Nunavut – Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act
  • Ontario – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ON), Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Personal Health Information Protection Act
  • Prince Edward Island – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (PE)
  • Québec – Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector
  • Saskatchewan – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (SK) Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
  • Yukon – Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (YT)

Others – Please direct inquires to the company Privacy Officer by e-mail.

Scope and Limitations

This Privacy Policy guides Better Impact exclusively on the use and protection of personal information. Individuals should also refer to the privacy policies of the organizations to which they submit information through MyImpactPage.com.

Limited Collection

The personal information collected through MyImpactPage.com and provided to the organization or organizations to which an individual voluntarily applies is limited to that which is relevant and necessary for the application process as deemed by the organization or organizations to which an individual voluntarily applies. Better Impact does not monitor nor restrict the information requested by organizations that use MyImpactPage.com.

Limited Use and Disclosure

Personal information will not be used by Better Impact or disclosed by Better Impact other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Security Safeguards

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Cookies

MyImpactPage.com requires the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains a set of characters unique to each user. This controls the information that is displayed to the user. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users.

Hyperlinks to Other Web Sites

Organizations that use our system might embed links to web sites of other companies unaffiliated with us. Please note that we are unable to review all such sites and take no responsibility for the content of any linked web site.

Inquires

For questions or comments regarding this policy contact the company Privacy Officer, Tony Goodrow by e-mail or by phone at +1 289-408-9551. PLEASE NOTE: This contact information is for privacy concerns only.